Small Oil Pressing Machine - Leader Machinery
  • Address3rd Road, High-tech Zone, Jinan City, Shandong Province
  • Factory Address3rd Road, High-tech Zone, Jinan City, Shandong Province
  • Worktime9:00--18:00
  • Phone(Working Time)086-0531-885125
  • Phone(Nonworking Time)086-0531-881256
  • Fax086-0531-885125
Benefits of shea butter2018-10-22 10:35:46

In recent years, with the continuous improvement of people's living standards and the enhancement of health and beauty awareness, the natural green hand soap, sunscreen and cosmetics containing shea butter on the market are more and more favored by consumers.

Therefore, as an important raw material of natural Shea butter in the domestic market demand is strong, and the price remains high, many enterprises are competing to invest in the African raw material origin to set up microwave heating machinery equipment shea butter processing plant, which has led to the development and export of shea butter processing equipment in China.

Shea Butter Oil, commonly known as butter resin, is a tropical woody oil made from the peculiar butter wood or casein tree, shea butter tree fruit - shea butter fruit in central and Western Africa. The appearance of shea butter is white to pale yellow. It is soft waxy solid or semi-solid at room temperature. It has a fresh Shea fruit flavor.

Shea butter oil is a typical non-drying oil. Its main components are triglyceride and unsaponifiable substance. The content of triglyceride is about 80%. The content of unsaponifiable substance (1%-19%) varies according to season, climate, raw material quality and extraction method.

The average fatty acid composition of shea butter oil was oleic acid 41%-52%, stearic acid 30%-46%, palmitic acid 3%-8%, palmitoleic acid 0-0.3%, linoleic acid 4%-12%, linolenic acid 0-1.3%, arachidonic acid 0-3.0%, arachidonic acid 0-0.6%. The average composition of unsaponifiable compounds was 65%-75% of terpene alcohol and 3.5%-8.0% of phytosterol. Shea butter has high unsaponifiable content, high oil solubility, and is safe and non-toxic, thus endowing it with unique food, cosmetic maintenance and medical value.

Shea butter is extremely precious and is called "emerald in vegetable oil" by chemists and pharmacists. It is often used to protect skin and prevent skin from drying and dehydration.