Small Oil Pressing Machine - Leader Machinery
  • Address3rd Road, High-tech Zone, Jinan City, Shandong Province
  • Factory Address3rd Road, High-tech Zone, Jinan City, Shandong Province
  • Worktime9:00--18:00
  • Phone(Working Time)086-0531-885125
  • Phone(Nonworking Time)086-0531-881256
  • Fax086-0531-885125
The role of shea butter in cosmetics (1)2019-01-24 13:27:02

Shea butter is from African milkwood the natural light yellow semi-solid oil obtained from the fruit is suitable for creams, lotions and other skin care products. Because it contains special active ingredients with sun protection, it is especially suitable for sunscreen products.

Microwave drying machine

The role of shea butter in cosmetics (1)

I. Overview The history of the use of shea butter on the African continent can be traced back to the ancient Egyptian Cleopatra (Cleopatra) era. Due to its outstanding characteristics, modern formulators have used it for the production of skin care for decades. product. The shea tree grows in the tropical rainforest between Senegal and Nigeria. It is a hardwood adult tree that reaches 15 to 20 meters high and is often aged for hundreds of years. Shea butter pressing and extraction equipment

Shea trees bloom between December and March of the following year. Shea butter has a delicious flesh like avocado. The oil in the kernel is shea butter, which accounts for about half of the core volume. Each mature fruit tree can only produce 15 to 20 kilograms of shea fruit a year. Shed trees can only survive on the African continent due to climate and planting reasons.

Almost all of the historical literature of Africa before the 20th century mentioned that shea, even in the era of Creo Petra in ancient Egypt, mentioned that commercial groups traveled to the desert to traffic expensive shea butter for beauty. Indigenous people in Africa often use shea butter as the main ingredient of the drug because it protects the skin from the sun and the harsh weather. It accelerates the healing of wounds. Mild irritation is also often used for dry skin, dermatitis and light. Care for dermatitis and sunburn.

Local Aboriginal Shea Butter is used to massage newborn babies to protect their skin from the harsh climate of Africa. Many local soap producers use these characteristics of shea butter to make soap products with excellent cosmetic results. As early as the 1940s, many scientists were surprised to discover the occurrence of skin diseases in people who used shea butter in Africa. The rate is extremely low and the skin is particularly smooth and soft.

In addition to this, shea butter has a wide range of uses, and its by-products can be used as cooking oils, kerosenes and even insulating materials. Given that this shea butter is known by chemists and pharmacologists as jadeite in vegetable oils.